By: Derekf
- 14th October 2012 at 09:44Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Hurt Locker (2008)
A squad deal with IEDs in Iraq. Excellent war film. Satisfying on almost every level
Dark Blue World (2001)
Two pilots from Czechoslovakia come to the UK to fight over a woman as well as fight the Germans. Nicely filmed war/love story. It's all there, humour, anger, sadness and Spitfires. Great stuff.
The Fifth Element (1997)
Bruce Willis saves the world in this fabulous looking Luc Besson sci-fi extravaganza. With costumes by Jean-Paul Gaultier it was never going to be a shrinking violet sort of movie. As it never takes itself too seriously it is never less than than great fun.
By: stangman
- 24th October 2012 at 21:03Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Day [2011]
Five survivors in a post-apocalyptic world find a house to hole up in with gruesome results.
I thought this was a very good intense movie. The 'twist' is obvious fairly early on but the tension is maintained throughout the film.Good acting and characters to care about. 8/10
Taken 2 [2012]
A father and ex husband must fight to save his ex-wife and daughter from the relatives of the men who he killed in the first film.
Loses a bit of the energy of the first film but an enjoyable romp . 7/10
By: Derekf
- 27th October 2012 at 09:39Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
When the Wind Blows (1986)
Raymond Briggs animated film about an elderly couple preparing for and coping with a nuclear attack. A very moving and emotional film. Beautifully animated. Not exactly enjoyable due to the subject matter though.
Along similar lines,
Testament (1983)
A mother struggles with her 3 children after a nuclear attack. Very well done but ultimately depressing film about the human condition. Like "Where the Wind Blows", not an enjoyable film to watch but nevertheless utterly enthralling.
Horrible Bosses (2011)
Three friends conspire to get rid their bosses who are nasty to them. I had low expectations of this but actually it was pretty good. The horrible bosses themselves, played by Kevin Spacey, Colin Farrell, and Jennifer Aniston were particularly good.
War Horse (2011)
Much has been already written about this film and it was difficult to watch it without pre-conceived notions about it. Having said that it was very good indeed. Beautifully filmed and acted, we watched it to see if it was suitable for our 9 year old. I think it is and it will be good for her to watch it in the run up to Remembrance Day.
Midnight Run (1988)
Haven't seen this for years and had forgotten how good it was. Robert de Niro is great in it as is most of the supporting cast, the FBI buffoons, the incompetent mobsters and John Ashton as Marvin. Great stuff.
By: BSG-75
- 28th October 2012 at 13:12Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Skyfall....
not a bad way to spend 2 hrs on a cold Saturday afternoon. It's a bit disjointed with a mix between the "new style" Bond (high tech HQ etc....) and the older movies and it does seem to stear it to the next one (Craig has signed up for three more?) towards the older style. No spoilers, but M ends up in a leather panelled office with a fire place much like the late, great, Bernard Lee's in the Connery films.
Bad guy with bad hair captures Bond and tells him some of his plans.... so some of the old films still lives on !
CGI Navy Lynx 'Choppers and the Merlin gets thrown in....
By: Lincoln 7
- 1st November 2012 at 11:47Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
"Red Tails" I waited long enough for this to be on sale in the shops, and I thought it was a great film, and I will undoubtedly watch it again.
I didn't realise Racism was as rife as it was during the War, but these Tusgagee pilots certainly proved their point.
For the first time, a 10 out of 10. from me.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
By: Wokka Bob
- 3rd November 2012 at 21:52Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Film? Not quite! Show yes!! Precision dancing, annoying beat, Irish feet tapping mayhem, violin magic with the exceptionally long legged Celtic Women, yet Michael Flatley in ‘Lord of the Dance’ still captivates.:D
By: Lincoln 7
- 4th November 2012 at 09:44Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
not a bad way to spend 2 hrs on a cold Saturday afternoon. It's a bit disjointed with a mix between the "new style" Bond (high tech HQ etc....) and the older movies and it does seem to stear it to the next one (Craig has signed up for three more?) towards the older style. No spoilers, but M ends up in a leather panelled office with a fire place much like the late, great, Bernard Lee's in the Connery films.
Bad guy with bad hair captures Bond and tells him some of his plans.... so some of the old films still lives on !
CGI Navy Lynx 'Choppers and the Merlin gets thrown in....
I would like to see Jason Statham play BOND, never have been too keen on Craig, he fails to have that "Hard man" touch that Statham has.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
By: Scott Marlee
- 5th November 2012 at 10:48Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Green Zone
ft MATTTTT DAMONNNNNNNNN
film about a squad of US soldiers as part of the anti WMD battalion in Iraq, trying to locate one of Saddam's Iraqi army general's to uncover the truth about the WMD program, interesting twist when the US Spec ops enter and start killing off the iraqi generals "colleagues"
i did miss the first 20 minutes however :(
7/10 from what i did see
definitely worth a watch
Derren Brown's Apocalypse
2 part documentary
god damn that had me hooked, very interesting indeed, i was on the edge of my seat/bed cringing at how good it was, excellent effort
By: Lincoln 7
- 5th November 2012 at 14:08Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Scott, I saw it all from the start, it's one of a few, that had "All Action" in it from the start, well directed, and filmed.Wish I had recorded it, Still think RED TAILS, is/ probably going to be the best though this year.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
Posts: 702
By: Derekf - 14th October 2012 at 09:44 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Hurt Locker (2008)
A squad deal with IEDs in Iraq. Excellent war film. Satisfying on almost every level
Dark Blue World (2001)
Two pilots from Czechoslovakia come to the UK to fight over a woman as well as fight the Germans. Nicely filmed war/love story. It's all there, humour, anger, sadness and Spitfires. Great stuff.
The Fifth Element (1997)
Bruce Willis saves the world in this fabulous looking Luc Besson sci-fi extravaganza. With costumes by Jean-Paul Gaultier it was never going to be a shrinking violet sort of movie. As it never takes itself too seriously it is never less than than great fun.
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 14th October 2012 at 16:17 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Wolfman (2010)
Benicio DelToro's version of the classic Universal Studios monster movie. Good fun, if nothing else.
An American Werewolf in London
Classic. That's all there is to say!
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 19th October 2012 at 23:00 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Cliffhanger
Cracking Stallone actioner from 1993.
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 23rd October 2012 at 22:00 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Taking of Pelham 123
The Tony Scott-directed remake of the 1970s thriller was pretty good. Haven't seen the original to compare, mind! :o
Posts: 877
By: stangman - 24th October 2012 at 21:03 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The Day [2011]
Five survivors in a post-apocalyptic world find a house to hole up in with gruesome results.
I thought this was a very good intense movie. The 'twist' is obvious fairly early on but the tension is maintained throughout the film.Good acting and characters to care about. 8/10
Taken 2 [2012]
A father and ex husband must fight to save his ex-wife and daughter from the relatives of the men who he killed in the first film.
Loses a bit of the energy of the first film but an enjoyable romp . 7/10
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 24th October 2012 at 22:04 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Ginger Snaps
A teenage girl gets bitten by a werewolf, and her sister attempts to help her with a cure. Entertaining little film. 7/10
Posts: 702
By: Derekf - 27th October 2012 at 09:39 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
When the Wind Blows (1986)
Raymond Briggs animated film about an elderly couple preparing for and coping with a nuclear attack. A very moving and emotional film. Beautifully animated. Not exactly enjoyable due to the subject matter though.
Along similar lines,
Testament (1983)
A mother struggles with her 3 children after a nuclear attack. Very well done but ultimately depressing film about the human condition. Like "Where the Wind Blows", not an enjoyable film to watch but nevertheless utterly enthralling.
Horrible Bosses (2011)
Three friends conspire to get rid their bosses who are nasty to them. I had low expectations of this but actually it was pretty good. The horrible bosses themselves, played by Kevin Spacey, Colin Farrell, and Jennifer Aniston were particularly good.
War Horse (2011)
Much has been already written about this film and it was difficult to watch it without pre-conceived notions about it. Having said that it was very good indeed. Beautifully filmed and acted, we watched it to see if it was suitable for our 9 year old. I think it is and it will be good for her to watch it in the run up to Remembrance Day.
Midnight Run (1988)
Haven't seen this for years and had forgotten how good it was. Robert de Niro is great in it as is most of the supporting cast, the FBI buffoons, the incompetent mobsters and John Ashton as Marvin. Great stuff.
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 27th October 2012 at 11:38 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Airplane!
Need I say any more?? 8/10
The Woman in Black
Didn't see what all the fuss was about. 3/10
Posts: 2,820
By: BSG-75 - 28th October 2012 at 13:12 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Skyfall....
not a bad way to spend 2 hrs on a cold Saturday afternoon. It's a bit disjointed with a mix between the "new style" Bond (high tech HQ etc....) and the older movies and it does seem to stear it to the next one (Craig has signed up for three more?) towards the older style. No spoilers, but M ends up in a leather panelled office with a fire place much like the late, great, Bernard Lee's in the Connery films.
Bad guy with bad hair captures Bond and tells him some of his plans.... so some of the old films still lives on !
CGI Navy Lynx 'Choppers and the Merlin gets thrown in....
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 30th October 2012 at 18:40 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
A mate of mine thought that, since I clearly had a deprived childhood, I needed to be shown how cartoon movies used to be made, so we started with:
The Sword in the Stone
I didn't think this old Disney fable about King Arthur was much cop, to be honest.
Dumbo
This was better, although my mate disagrees with me that it's an allegory to homophobia and racism...!
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 1st November 2012 at 08:39 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace
Just preparing for what I'm told is the most awesome Bond film yet this weekend.... ;)
Dog Soldiers
Vamp
Dracula
Just some good, old fashioned Halloween fun.
Posts: 8,306
By: Lincoln 7 - 1st November 2012 at 11:47 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
"Red Tails" I waited long enough for this to be on sale in the shops, and I thought it was a great film, and I will undoubtedly watch it again.
I didn't realise Racism was as rife as it was during the War, but these Tusgagee pilots certainly proved their point.
For the first time, a 10 out of 10. from me.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 1st November 2012 at 12:01 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
I saw Red Tails in the cinema. Quite enjoyed it, really. Wasn't too fussed about the historical accuracy etc, and just viewed it for what it was.
Posts: 385
By: Wokka Bob - 3rd November 2012 at 21:52 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Film? Not quite! Show yes!! Precision dancing, annoying beat, Irish feet tapping mayhem, violin magic with the exceptionally long legged Celtic Women, yet Michael Flatley in ‘Lord of the Dance’ still captivates.:D
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 3rd November 2012 at 22:57 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Cat's Eye
Three stories revolving around a lost tabby cat looking for a young girl whose life he has to save. Starring a young Drew Barrymore.
The Uncanny
Peter Cushing investigates three horrific cases where cats were involved in the deaths of people. Silly but fun little horror film.
Posts: 8,306
By: Lincoln 7 - 4th November 2012 at 09:44 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
I would like to see Jason Statham play BOND, never have been too keen on Craig, he fails to have that "Hard man" touch that Statham has.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 4th November 2012 at 20:28 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
I'm not long back from seeing Skyfall, as it happens.
And I thought it was pretty bloody epic! :D
Considerable improvement over Quantum of Solace, I thought, with some great nods to the originals.
May well try and catch it on the big screen again soon! :)
Posts: 2,766
By: spitfireman - 4th November 2012 at 22:47 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Skyfall
Agree.
Very gritty, more (cough) realistic, enjoyed, best Bond yet.
Posts: 1,873
By: Scott Marlee - 5th November 2012 at 10:48 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Green Zone
ft MATTTTT DAMONNNNNNNNN
film about a squad of US soldiers as part of the anti WMD battalion in Iraq, trying to locate one of Saddam's Iraqi army general's to uncover the truth about the WMD program, interesting twist when the US Spec ops enter and start killing off the iraqi generals "colleagues"
i did miss the first 20 minutes however :(
7/10 from what i did see
definitely worth a watch
Derren Brown's Apocalypse
2 part documentary
god damn that had me hooked, very interesting indeed, i was on the edge of my seat/bed cringing at how good it was, excellent effort
10/10 for that
Posts: 8,306
By: Lincoln 7 - 5th November 2012 at 14:08 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Scott, I saw it all from the start, it's one of a few, that had "All Action" in it from the start, well directed, and filmed.Wish I had recorded it, Still think RED TAILS, is/ probably going to be the best though this year.
Jim.
Lincoln .7